Venue of Bench'19

2020 BenchCouncil International Symposium on Benchmarking, Measuring and Optimizing (Bench'20)


Nov 15-16, 2020, 8:00 am EST

Accepted Papers

    Spotlight Papers

    1. OStoreBench: Benchmarking Distributed Object Storage Systems Using Real-world Application Scenarios by Guoxin Kang (Institute of Computing Technology Chinese Academy of Sciences), Defei Kong (ByteDance), Lei Wang (Institute of Computing Technology Chinese Academy of Sciences) and Jianfeng Zhan (Institute of Computing Technology Chinese Academy of Sciences)

    2. Benchmarking Blockchain Interactions in Mobile Edge Cloud Software Systems by Hong-Linh Truong (Aalto University) and Filip Rydzi (Independent)

    3. ConfAdvisor: An Automatic Configuration Tuning Framework for NoSQL Database Services with a Black-box Approach by Pengfei Chen (Sun Yat-sen University), Xiaoyun Li (Sun Yat-sen University), Hui Dou (Sun Yat-sen University) and Chu Zhu (Sun Yat-sen University)

    4. Optimization of the Himeno Benchmark for SX-Aurora TSUBASA by Akito Onodera (Tohoku University), Kazuhiko Komatsu (Tohoku University), Soya Fujimoto (NEC Corporation), Yoko Isobe (NEC Corporation), Masayuki Sato (Tohoku University) and Hiroaki Kobayashi (Tohoku University)

    Oral Papers

    5. Characterizing the Sharing Behavior of Applications using Software Transactional Memory by Douglas Pereira Pasqualin (Universidade Federal de Pelotas), Matthias Diener (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), André Rauber Du Bois (Universidade Federal de Pelotas) and Mauricio Lima Pilla (Universidade Federal de Pelotas)

    6. swRodinia: A Benchmark Suite for Exploiting Architecture Properties of Sunway Processor by Bangduo Chen (Beihang University), Mingzhen Li (Beihang University), Hailong Yang (Beihang University), Zhongzhi Luan (Beihang University), Lin Gan (Tsinghua University), Guangwen Yang (Tsinghua University) and Depei Qian (Beihang University)

    7. Impact of Commodity Networks on Storage Disaggregation with NVMe-oF by Arjun Kashyap (The Ohio State University), Shashank Gugnani (The Ohio State University) and Xiaoyi Lu (The Ohio State University)

    8. A Benchmark of Ocular Disease Intelligent Recognition: One Shot for Multi-disease Detection by Ning Li (Nankai university), Tao Li (Nankai university), Chunyu Hu (Nankai university), Kai Wang (Nankai university) and Hong Kang (Nankai university)

    9. Parallel sorted sparse approximate inverse preconditioning algorithm on GPU by Chen Qi (Nanjing Normal University), Gao Jiaquan (Nanjing Normal University), Chu Xinyue (Nanjing Normal University) and He Guixia (Zhejiang University of Technology)

    10. K2RDF: A Distributed RDF Data Management System on Kudu and Impala by Xu Chen (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences), Boyu Qiu (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences), Jungang Xu (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences) and Renfeng Liu (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences)

    11. ComScribe: Identifying Intra-node GPU communication by Palwisha Akhtar (Koç University), Erhan Tezcan (Koç University), Fareed Mohammad Qararyah (Koç University) and Didem Unat (Koç University)

    12. Artemis: An Automatic Test Suite Generator for Large Scale OLAP Database by Kaiming Mi (East China Normal University), Chunxi Zhang (East China Normal University), Weining Qian (East China Normal University) and Rong Zhang (East China Normal University)

    13. MAS3K: A Large-scale Benchmark Dataset for Marine Animal Segmentation by Lin Li (Ocean University of China), Eric Rigall (Ocean University of China), Junyu Dong (Ocean University of China) and Geng Chen (Inception Institute of Artificial Intelligence, United Arab Emirates)