Venue of Bench'19

Program

Nov. 15 (205 minutes) - Begin 8 am EST (UTC-5)

Session A
Time(UTC-5) Event
8:00 - 8:10 Opening Remark
Jianfeng Zhan
8:10 - 9:00 Keynote - Award Lecture
Torsten Hoefler, ETH Zurich
Scientific Benchmarking of Parallel Computing Systems
9:00 - 9:15 Best Papers
Characterizing the Sharing Behavior of Applications using Software Transactional Memory
9:15 - 9:30 swRodinia: A Benchmark Suite for Exploiting Architecture Properties of Sunway Processor
9:30 - 9:45 Break

Session B
Time(UTC-5) Event
9:45 - 10:35 Keynote - Award Lecture
David Lilja, University of Minnesota
10:35 - 10:45 Supercomputing
Optimization of the Himeno Benchmark for SX-Aurora TSUBASA
10:45 - 11:00 Data Management & Storage (I)
Impact of Commodity Networks on Storage Disaggregation with NVMe-oF
11:00 - 11:15 K2RDF: A Distributed RDF Data Management System on Kudu and Impala
11:15 - 11:25 OStoreBench: Benchmarking Distributed Object Storage Systems Using Real-world Application Scenarios

Nov. 16 (205 minutes) - Begin 8 am EST (UTC-5)

Session C
Time(UTC-5) Event
8:00 - 8:50 AIBench and Its Performance Rankings
Jianfeng Zhan
8:50 - 9:05 Data Management & Storage (II)
Artemis: An Automatic Test Suite Generator for Large Scale OLAP Database
9:05 - 9:15 ConfAdvisor: An Automatic Configuration Tuning Framework for NoSQL Database Services with a Black-box Approach
9:15 - 9:30 Benchmarking on GPU
Parallel sorted sparse approximate inverse preconditioning algorithm on GPU
9:30 - 9:45 ComScribe: Identifying Intra-node GPU communication
9:45 - 10:00 Break

Session D
Time(UTC-5) Event
10:00 - 10:50 Keynote
Kristel Michielsen, J├╝lich Supercomputing Centre Benchmarking Quantum Computers
10:50 - 11:05 Application & Dataset
A Benchmark of Ocular Disease Intelligent Recognition: One Shot for Multi-disease Detection
11:05 - 11:20 MAS3K: A Large-scale Benchmark Dataset for Marine Animal Segmentation
11:20 - 11:30 Benchmarking Blockchain Interactions in Mobile Edge Cloud Software Systems
11:30 - 11:50 Invited Talk
DataBench