Venue of Bench'19

2021 BenchCouncil International Symposium on Benchmarking, Measuring and Optimizing (Bench'21)


Nov 14-16, 2021

Program

Sunday, November 14th, 2021, Begin at 8 am EST (UTC-5)

Time (EST) Event
08:00 - 09:30 Tutorial-1: Title: Automated Benchmarking of cloud-hosted DBMS with the benchANT;
Presenter: Dr. Daniel Seybold and Dr. Jörg Domaschka (Ulm University)
09:30-10:00 Break
10:00-11:30 Tutorial-2: High Frequency Performance Monitoring via Architectural Event Measurement.
Presenter: Dr. Chen Liu and Chutitep Woralert (Clarkson University)
11:30-12:00 Break
12:00-14:30 Tutorial-3: Title: Advanced MPI Programming;
Presenter: Dr. Yanfei Guo (Argonne National Laboratory)

Monday, November 15th, 2021, Begin at 8 am EST (UTC-5)

Time (EST) Event Video
08:00 - 08:10 Opening Remark
General Chairs: Resit Sendag and Arne J. Berre
Keynote Session I (Chair: Prof. Geoffrey Fox, Indiana University)
08:10 - 08:50 Keynote - Award Lecture (BenchCouncil Achievement Award):
Prof. Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee
[Slides]
Session 1: Performance evaluation
(Chair: Dr. Muhammad Saleem, Leipzig University)
08:50 - 09:05 Best Paper Candidate: Fallout: Distributed Systems Testing as a Service
G. King, S. McCarthy, P. Pattabhiraman, J. Luciani, M. Fleming (DataStax Inc)
[Slides]
[Video]
09:05 - 09:20 Performance Optimization Opportunities in the Android Software Stack
V. Gohil (Ashoka University), N. Ujjainkar (Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar), J. Mekie (Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar), M. Awasthi (Ashoka University)
[Slides]
[Video]
09:20 - 09:35 Workflow Critical Path: A Data-Oriented Critical Path Metric for Holistic HPC Workflows
D. Nguyen, K. Karavanic (Portland State University)
[Video]
09:35 - 10:00 Break
Keynote Session II (Chair: Prof. Jianfeng Zhan, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
10:00 -10:30 Keynote - Award Lecture I (BenchCouncil Rising Star Award):
Dr. Peter Mattson, Google
[Slides]
10:30 - 11:00 Keynote - Award Lecture II (BenchCouncil Rising Star Award):
Dr. Wanling Gao, Chinese Academy of Sciences
[Slides]
11:00 - 11:30 Keynote - Award Lecture III (BenchCouncil Rising Star Award):
Dr. Vijay Janapa Reddi, Harvard University
[Slides]
Session 2: Machine Learning I (Chair: Dr. FeiYi Wang, Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
11:30 - 11:45 Best Paper Candidate: Latency-Aware Automatic CNN Channel Pruning with GPU Runtime Analysis
J. Liu, J. Sun, Z. Xu, G. Sun (University of Science and Technology of China)
[Slides]
[Video]
11:45 - 12:00 MVDI25K: A Large Scale Dataset of Microscopic Vaginal Discharge Images
L. Li (Ocean University of China) , J. Liu (Qingdao University of Science and Technology), F. Yu (Qingdao University of Science and Technology), X. Wang (Qingdao University of Science and Technology), T. Xiang (Inception Institute of Artificial Intelligence)
[Video]
13:00 - 15:00 Tutorial-4: DataBench Toolbox for Pipeline-based selection of Big Data and AI Benchmarks;
Presenters: Dr. Arne J. Berre, Dr. Todor Ivanov, Dr. Tomás Pariente Lobo.(SINTEF Digital, Norway)

Tuesday, November 16th, 2021, Begin at 8 am EST (UTC-5)

Time (EST) Event Video
Session 3: Machine Learning II(Chair: Chunjie Luo, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
08:00 - 08:15 Best Paper Candidate: Comparative Evaluation of Deep Learning Workload for Leadership-class Systems
J. Yin, A. Tsaris, S. Dash, R. Miller, F. Wang, A. Shankar (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
[Slides]
[Video]
08:15 - 08:30 MLHarness: A Scalable Benchmarking System for MLCommons
Y. Chang (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) , J. Pu (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), W. Hwu (NVIDIA and University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), J. Xiong (IBM)
[Slides]
[Video]
08:30 - 08:45 Benchmarking feature selection methods with different prediction models on large-scale healthcare event data
F. Zhang, C. Luo, C. Lan, J. Zhan (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
[Slides]
[Video]
Session 4: Hardware and reliability (Chair: Professor Chen Liu, Clarkson University)
08:45 - 09:00 Benchmarking for Observability: The Case of Diagnosing Storage Failures
D. Zhang, M. Zheng (Iowa State University)
[Slides]
[Video]
09:00 - 09:15 A parallel sparse approximate inverse preconditioning algorithm based on MPI and CUDA
Y. Wang, W. Li, J. Gao (Nanjing Normal University)
[Slides]
[Video]
09:15 - 09:30 Revisiting the Effects of the Spectre and Meltdown Patches Using the Top Down Microarchitectural Method and Purchasing Power Parity Theory
Y. Huerta, D. Lilja (University of Minnesota at Twin Cities)
[Slides]
[Video]
09:30 - 10:00 Break
10:00 - 12:00 BenchCouncil Distinguished Doctoral Dissertation Award Session(Chair: Professor Xiaoyi Lu, The University of California, Merced)
Dr. Pei Guo, Scalable Multivariate Causality Discovery From Large-scale Global Spatiotemporal Climate Data, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Dr. Belen Bermejo, Performance And Energy Consumption Tradeoff In Server Consolidation, University of the Balearic Islands
Dr. Romain Jacob, Leveraging Synchronous Transmissions for the Design of Real-time Wireless Cyber-Physical Systems,ETH Zurich
Dr. Kai Shu, Understanding Disinformation: Learning with Weak Social Supervision, Illinois Institute of Technology
12:00 - 12:05 Best Paper Award Ceremony (Chair: Prof. Tony Hey, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory STFC)
Best paper Award
Tony Hey Best Student Paper Award