Venue of Bench'19

2020 BenchCouncil International Symposium on Chips (Chips 20)

Qingdao, Shandong, China
Oct. 31st - Nov. 1st, 2020 (GMT+8)

Program

Oct. 31st Morning, Main Forum of IC 20 & Chips 20
08:40-9:00 Opening Remarks:(Opening address by Academician Guangnan Ni and Prof. Kai Hwang)
09:00-09:30 Application scenarios of 5G+Industrial Internet+Brain Science+Big Data+AI+Grid Edge Supercomputing, Shiqing Chen, Fellow of the National Academy of Sciences/Engineering
09:30-10:00 High-Performance Deep Learning and Machine Learning on Modern HPC Systems, D. K. Panda, Ohio State University, IEEE Fellow, BenchCouncil Steering Committee
10:00-10:30 The autonomy and compatibility of instruction set, Weiwu Hu, Loongson
10:30-11:00 Reflections on the development of domestic CPU under the new situation, Chengyi Zhang, PHYTium
11:00-11:30 Design and practice of heterogeneous chip based on unified instruction set, Lixin Zhang, HXGPT
11:30-12:00 BenchCPU: A Benchmark Suite for Modern Processors, Lei Wang, Institute of Computing Technolog, Chinese of Academy of Sciences
12:00-12:30 Research Progress of Smart Chip and System Standardization, Feng Wei, Wuhan Literature Information Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Oct. 31st Morning, Main Forum of IC 20 & Chips 20
14:00-14:30 5G cloud platform, intelligent Internet of things, and edge computing, Kai Hwang, Chinese University of Hong Kong (Shenzhen), IEEE Fellow
14:30-15:00 Industry-university-research Joint effort to calculate energy efficiency benchmark ecology, Xun Zhang, Huawei
15:00-15:30 Software-defined chip, Leibo Liu, Tsinghua University
15:30-16:00 New trend in processor chips: Open source chips, Yungang Bao, Institute of Computing Technolog, Chinese of Academy of Sciences
16:00-16:30 RISC-V high security processor chip, Rui Hou, Institute of Information Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences
16:30-17:00 AIBench Training and Intelligent Processor Ranking, Wanling Gao, Institute of Computing Technolog, Chinese of Academy of Sciences
17:00-17:30 From ARMs to Brain, Steve Furber, Fellow of the Royal Academy of Engineering
17:30-18:00 Chuanzeng Li, Marine Equipment Inspection & Testing
Oct. 31st Afternoon, General-purpose Chips(Aquarius Room)--Chair: Dezun Dong, Biwei Xie
14:00-14:45 MMIMO-based LPWAN communication system and RISC-V wireless IoT chip design, Hongming Chen, Hangzhou Dianzi University, Vice President of Taolink Technologies
14:45-15:30 RISC-V development status, Dan Tang, Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences
15:30-16:15 Yemin Dong, Shanghai Institute of Microsystem and Information Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences
16:15-17:00 Prof. Dezun Dong, National University of Defense Technology
17:00-17:45 Prof. Weiwei Lin, South China University of Technology
17:45-18:30 Chao Li, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Nov. 1st Morning, Intelligent Chip
09:00-09:30 AI computing acceleration based on custom data flow technology, Xinyu Niu, CoreRain
09:30-10:00 Efficiency-Centric Algorithm and Hardware Design for Deep Neural Networks, Kaisheng Ma, Tsinghua University
10:00-10:30 Edge storage and computing integrated smart chip, Shaodi Wang, WITinMEM
10:30-11:00 Design of Computing-in-Memory circuit based on static random access memory (SRAM) applied to deep neural network, Xin Si, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China
Nov. 1st Morning, Open-source Chips(Aquarius Room)--Chair: Yungang Bao
09:00-09:30 Wei Wu, Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences
09:30-10:00 Huaqiang Wang, Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, The First Phase of "One Chip for Life"
10:00-10:30 Caixia Sun, National University of Defense Technology
10:30-11:00 Xianyi Zhang, CEO of PerfXLab
11:00-11:30 Zhanhao Liang, UCTECHIP
Nov. 1st Morning, Domain-specific Chips(206 Room)
09:00-09:45 Karu Sankaralingam, University of Wisconsin-Madison
09:45-10:30 Graph neural network acceleration structure, Xiaochun Ye, Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences
10:30-11:15 Yangjian Ou, Baidu
11:15-12:00 Design of low power consumption, high performance successive approximation AD converter with foreground calibration, Xiaodong Cao, Institute of Semiconductors, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Nov. 1st Afternoon, Technology Development of Open-source EDA Ecology (Banqueting Room-B)--Chair: Guojie Luo
14:00-14:20 OpenEDI: an Open-source Electronic Design Infrastructure, Gang Chen, Nanjing Integrated Circuit Design Service Industry Innovation Center
14:20-14:40 Integrated circuit yield optimization method based on Bayesian method, Fan Yang, Fudan University, Outstanding Youth Science Foundation
14:40-15:00 Power integrity of nanotechnology chips, Cheng Zhuo, Zhejiang University
15:00-15:20 Thinking and practice of open source EDA process interoperability and interaction, Guojie Luo, Peking University
15:20-15:40 The challenge of EDA and the opportunity of AI, Hailong Yao, Tsinghua University
15:40-16:00 Research on Design Methodology of Wide-Voltage Near-Threshold Circuit, Hao Yan, Southeast University
Nov. 1st Afternoon, Chip Security(Lion Room)--Chair:Rui Hou
14:00-14:30 A brief discussion on processor security in the last gateway of network information security space, Dongsheng Wang, Tsinghua University
14:30-15:00 Endogenous security will strengthen active defense in a new era, Yufeng Guo, Vice President of PHYTIUM
15:00-15:30 Penglai: Open Source Enclave of RISC-V Platform, Yubin Xia, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
15:30-16:00 Preventing side channel attacks against Intel SGX from a software perspective, Wenhao Wang, Institute of Information Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences
16:00-16:30 From authentication to encryption and decryption: exploring the technical requirements of security chips, Jing Ye, Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences
16:30-17:00 Nailer: Breaking through Arm's authority isolation, Fengwei Zhang, South University of Science and Technology of China
Nov. 1st Afternoon, Energy Efficiency Evaluation and Optimization(Libra Room)
14:00-14:40 Energy-saving opportunities and challenges for data centers in the era of microservices, Chao Li, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
14:40-15:20 Challenges and prospects of computing energy efficiency benchmark evaluation in the era of diverse computing, Hao Long, Huawei
15:20-16:00 A Benchmark Suite on Energy Efficiency, Lei Wang, Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences
16:00-16:40 Benchmark study on ARM server, Weiwei Lin, South China University of Technology
16:40-17:20 Computational energy efficiency benchmark ecological construction and cooperation needs, Jiangtao Wang, Huawei