Venue of Bench'19

2020 BenchCouncil International Symposium on Intelligent Computers

Qingdao, Shandong, China
Oct. 31st - Nov. 1st, 2020 (GMT+8)

Program

Oct. 31st Morning, Main Forum of IC 20 & Chips 20
08:40-9:00 Opening Remarks:(Opening address by Academician Guangnan Ni and Prof. Kai Hwang)
09:00-09:30 Application scenarios of 5G+Industrial Internet+Brain Science+Big Data+AI+Grid Edge Supercomputing, Shiqing Chen, Fellow of the National Academy of Sciences/Engineering
09:30-10:00 High-Performance Deep Learning and Machine Learning on Modern HPC Systems, D. K. Panda, Ohio State University, IEEE Fellow, BenchCouncil Steering Committee
10:00-10:30 The autonomy and compatibility of instruction set, Weiwu Hu, Loongson
10:30-11:00 Reflections on the development of domestic CPU under the new situation, Chengyi Zhang, PHYTium
11:00-11:30 Design and practice of heterogeneous chip based on unified instruction set, Lixin Zhang, HXGPT
11:30-12:00 BenchCPU: A Benchmark Suite for Modern Processors, Lei Wang, Institute of Computing Technolog, Chinese of Academy of Sciences
12:00-12:30 Research Progress of Smart Chip and System Standardization, Feng Wei, Wuhan Literature Information Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Oct. 31st Morning, Main Forum of IC 20 & Chips 20
14:00-14:30 5G cloud platform, intelligent Internet of things, and edge computing, Kai Hwang, Chinese University of Hong Kong (Shenzhen), IEEE Fellow
14:30-15:00 Industry-university-research Joint effort to calculate energy efficiency benchmark ecology, Xun Zhang, Huawei
15:00-15:30 Software-defined chip, Leibo Liu, Tsinghua University
15:30-16:00 New trend in processor chips: Open source chips, Yungang Bao, Institute of Computing Technolog, Chinese of Academy of Sciences
16:00-16:30 RISC-V high security processor chip, Rui Hou, Institute of Information Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences
16:30-17:00 AIBench Training and Intelligent Processor Ranking, Wanling Gao, Institute of Computing Technolog, Chinese of Academy of Sciences
17:00-17:30 From ARMs to Brain, Steve Furber, Fellow of the Royal Academy of Engineering
17:30-18:00 Chuanzeng Li, Marine Equipment Inspection & Testing
Oct. 31st Afternoon, Intelligent Supercomputing (Lion Room) --Chair: Yunquan Zhang
14:00-14:30 WidePipe: High-Throughput computing system for deep learning inference, Guangming Tan, Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences
14:30-15:00 Tensor parallel processing technology and application for artificial intelligence and new architecture, Kenli Li, Hunan University, Distinguished Young Scholars of China
15:00-15:30 Discussions on the Development of Intelligent Supercomputing Software Ecosystem, Hong An, University of Science and Technology of China
15:30-16:00 Yutong Lu, Sun Yat-sen University, Director of the National Supercomputing Center in Guangzhou
16:00-16:30 Intelligent computing system and chip empowerment, Cheng Qian, Cambricon
16:30-17:00 Sparse machine learning processor, Yongpan Liu, Tsinghua University
Oct. 31st Afternoon, Convergence of Intelligent Algorithms, Systems and Applications (Gemini Room)
14:00-14:45 AI for Ocean, Guoqiang Zhong, Ocean University of China
14:45-15:30 OneFlow: Deep learning framework for large-scale distributed training, Jinhui Yuan, OneFlow Founder
Oct. 31st Afternoon, Federated Learning (Libra Room) --Chair: Jianzong Wang
14:00-14:30 Knowledge Federation and Smart State Platform, Xiaolin Li, Partner of Tongdun Technology, Vice President and Dean of Artificial Intelligence Research Institute
14:30-15:00 The exploration and practice of federal Learning Method in the data sharing field of Financial Holding Group, Xiaojia Xiang, Vice General Manager of Everbright Technology Co., Ltd.
15:00-15:30 Secure Computing Technology and Practice, Ruidong Xue, Chief Product Officer of UDAI
15:30-16:00 Guilin Jiang, Majordomo of Information Department of Ping An Group
16:00-16:30 Yue Qi, Director of Data Intelligence, OPPO Academy
Oct. 31st Afternoon, Regular Papers of IC 20/Corporate Forum (V5V6 Room)
14:00-14:20 Failure Characterization based on LSTM Networks for Bluegene/L System Logs
14:20-14:40 Traffic Crowd Congested Scene Recognition Based on Dilated Convolution Network
14:40-15:00 FLBench: An Isolated Data Island Benchmark Suite for Federated Learning
15:00-15:20 A Performance Benchmark for Stream Data Storage Systems
15:20-15:40 Root Cause Localization from Performance Monitoring Metrics Data with Multidimensional Attributes
15:40-16:00 Fake news detection using knowledge vector
16:00-16:20 A C-IFGSM Based Adversarial Approach for Deep Learning-Based Intrusion Detection
16:20-16:40 Failure Prediction for Large-Scale Clusters Logs via Mining Frequent Patterns
16:40-17:00 A reconfigurable electrical circuit auto-processing method for direct electromagnetic inversion
17:00-17:20 Implementing Natural Language Processes to Natural Language Programming
Nov. 1st Morning, Artificial intelligence security --Chair: Rui Hou
08:55-09:00 Introduction by chair
09:00-09:30 Artificial intelligence-driven cyberspace content security, Xiaochun Cao, Institute of Information Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences
09:30-10:00 The intelligent road of network security loophole game, Chao Zhang, Tsinghua University
10:00-10:30 Intelligent vulnerability detection and Skill analysis of malicious Behavior, Kai Chen, Institute of Information Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences
10:30-11:00 High-performance image attack and defense, Bingbing Ni, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
11:00-11:30 Zhihong Tian, GuangZhou University
Nov. 1st Morning, Intelligent Security (Gemini Room) --Chair: Rui Hou
09:00-09:30 Xiaochun Cao, Institute of Information Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences
09:30-10:00 Chao Zhang, Tsinghua University
10:00-10:30 Kai Chen, Institute of Information Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences
10:30-11:00 Bingbing Ni, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
11:00-11:30 Zhihong Tian, Guangzhou University
Nov. 1st Morning, Intelligent Systems (Libra Room) --Chair: Yanjun Wu
09:00-09:30 Bin Liang, Renmin University of China
09:30-10:00 A High-Performance Erasure Coding Scheme on SmartNICs for Distributed Storage Systems, Xiaoyi Lu,Ohio State University
10:00-10:30 Key technologies of intelligent Iot node empowerment, Junzhao Du, Xidian University
10:30-11:00 Wei Xiong, Chief Architect of Huawei Server Operating Syste
Nov. 1st Afternoon, AI Technology in the Industrialization of Film and Television (Banqueting Room-A) --Chair: Dengming Zhu
14:00-14:30 Industrialization System of Film and Television Production Based on Artificial Intelligence, Zhaoqi Wang, Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences
14:30-15:00 Crowd behavior simulation based on emotion cognitive computing, Guijuan Zhang, Shandong Normal University
15:00-15:30 Analysis on the Future Development of the Industrialization of Film and Television Production-Intelligent Virtual Preview, Xuecheng Liu, Advanced Innovation Center for Future Visual Entertainment, Beijing Film Academy
15:30-16:00 Fast intelligent 3D modeling of city scene, Zhanglin Cheng, Shenzhen Institute of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences
16:00-16:30 5G Ultra HD Film and Television Media Screen Broadcasting Control System, Zhehuan Teng, Beijing Jetsen Technology Co.,Ltd.
16:30-17:00 Application of Inspur High Performance Computing in the Field of Digital Video, Zhongmou Xia, Inspur AI&HPC Solution